Saturday, July 18, 2009

Summer Shadow Look

Hey guys i've been gone for a minutee....but i'm about to get back on it =)

Soooo I have a summer eye gloss look for you excited =)

This look is perfect for summer because it gives your face and eyes a glow. Its also perfect cuz in the summer noones really wants to do makeup. It is sooo quick and error proof.

What you need:
  • Light/Silver looking eyeshawdow like MAC Arena
  • Puffy eyeshadow brush
  • Vaseline/Clear Lipgloss
  • Eye Liner

Ok! So I was thinking about doing a video tutorial and maybe i shall but I am camera shy lol. But yeah what you do is do your normal face routine (washing, moisturizing, putting foundation if you wear it). 

  1. Apply shadow lightly. it doesn't have to be dark or perfect
  2. Apply your eyeliner (preferably waterproof). Don't use charcoal or the regular black eyeliner cuz it could smudge especially in the heat
  3. Mascara is up =)
  4. Ok put a tad bit of vaseline or clear lip gloss on your finger tip and softly pat it on from side to side.
  5. It will give you a nice glossy, summery look.
(sorry for quality its my MAC not camera)
Try it out and let me know how it comes out..i'll post pics of mine


addicted to life said...

nice & fresh!
i like pink and lightly colours :)
well done!

pinksmOoches said...

Thanks!!! I will be posting more posts so come back =)